Close window

Privacy Policy

The Met Office takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

The Data Controller is the Met Office, FitzRoy Road, Exeter, Devon, EX1 3PB on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (BEIS). 

The Met Office is an Executive Agency of  BEIS and is registered with the Supervisory Authority (in the name of BEIS), Registration No. Z1839175.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority: 

If you have any concerns relating to the handling of your personal data, you may refer the matter to the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF https://ico.org.uk/.  Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Find out about:

Personal information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide, for example when you place an order for data or data services together with the details necessary to administer your account.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms and subscribing to our services.
  • Information that you provide to us when you write to us, including by email or when we speak to you by telephone.
  • Information that you provide to us by completing feedback, surveys or participating in competitions.
  • Details of your visits to the Met Office website and the resources you access to enable us to monitor and improve our services.
  • Information that you provide to us in relation to our public task duties.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (contractual necessity).
  • Where we need to carry out our public task duties (public interests).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. (legitimate interests).
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (compliance with legal obligations).
  • Where you have provided your consent (consent).

We may use information about you in the following ways:

  • Registration details and customer information will be used to administer your account, to keep a record of which services you have subscribed to and to deliver the services you have requested.
  • To provide you with information about Met Office offers and services (direct marketing) that you request from us of which we believe may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.  You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If at any time you wish to opt out of directing marketing, please contact opt-out@metoffice.gov.uk.
  • To ensure that contact from the Met Office website is presented in the most effective manner.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between us.
  • By submitting your details to us, the Met Office may contact you to request your feedback and views to help us improve our services.  We will contact you via our own internal platforms and third party service providers accredited to the Market Research Society for this purpose, who will contact you on our behalf.

We do not sell your personal information to any other organisations.

The basis of our legitimate interests:

  • To keep our records up to date and to monitor how our customers use our products and services.
  • To develop our products and services.
  • To help us improve our services.
  • To respond to enquiries from members of the public.

Please note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purposes for which we are using your information.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying upon to process your personal information.

Access to your information

You have the following rights under data protection legislation in relation to the processing of your personal data: 

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to prevent automated decision making and -profiling.

For further information in respect of your rights as a data subject, please see details on the Information Commissioner’s Office. To exercise any of the above rights, please contact legal@metoffice.gov.uk

Please note that we may require evidence of your identity in relation to your request.

Where we store and process your personal information

The Met Office is responsible for the processing of your personal information and is based in the United Kingdom.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless suitable safeguards are in place.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Our technology services providers or other contracted service providers may also have access or store data for us, but solely for use on behalf of the Met Office in accordance with our instructions and under our control. 

You may be able to access your own registration details over the Internet from locations abroad. This privacy policy covers just processing by the Met Office and does not cover any processing which may be carried out by your Internet service provider.

You may also access your registration details through the relevant customer administration page, using your customer password. Access is strictly controlled and password protected. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Met Office websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosure of your information

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purposes.  If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We may share your personal information with our external third party processors for the purposes of the provision of our services to you and to help us improve our services.

We require all third party processors to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party processors to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How long do we retain your data?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal and regulatory requirements.

Unless otherwise specified, we will hold your personal information:

  • In accordance with our business needs, ie managing our relationship with you;
  • Whilst we provide you with our services;
  • In accordance with our contractual retention period;
  • In accordance with any legal and regulatory requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Cookies

We collect all information that is sent to us as configured within your web browser including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type and may use this information to report aggregate information to our advertisers and any relevant third parties. This information is stored and managed anonymously and independently from your personal details. This information is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Like many other websites, we use cookies on Our Site to obtain information about your general Internet usage. A cookie is a small piece of data that your Internet browser stores on your hard drive and is used when you visit the site to tailor your viewing and provide you with customised information. Only the information that you provide, or your preferences while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie. For example, Our Site cannot determine personal details, such as your email address, unless you choose to submit them.

For pages which require registration, cookies need to be enabled. You can set your browser to either accept cookies or to prompt to accept cookies so that you can access these pages. The browser you are using should have specific instructions on how to control the acceptance of cookies and also how to delete unwanted cookies from your hard drive.

Advertising Cookies

Our advertising organisations provide access cookies, alongside web logs, pixel tags, or web beacons, to delivery advertising based on activity on the Met Office and other websites over time.

In order to obtain more options on the use of cookies, please see pubmatic for more information.

In order to obtain more information on the use of One-tag Ad production creation and monetization platforms employed please visit the AppendAd Privacy Policy.

In relation to information gathered and used by our Rubicon advertisers, you may opt out by visiting the Rubicon consumer online profile and opt-out.

Other websites

The Met Office website contains links to other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may occasionally be updated or amended therefore we advise you to revisit this page regularly. This privacy policy was last reviewed on 11 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact us:

  • by email to the Met Office Data Protection Practitioner to legal@metoffice.gov.uk;
  • or write to our Data Protection Practitioner at the address set out above.

You may also contact the Data Protection Officer at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy:

  • by e-mail to dataprotection@beis.gov.uk
  • or write to the Data Protection Officer at:
    BEIS Data Protection Officer,
    Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
    1 Victoria Street,
    London,
    SW1H 0ET

Last updated: 11-May-2018 13:35

Follow us on

Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Snapchat, or LinkedIn Facebook Follow @metoffice on Twitter YouTube Instagram Snapchat LinkedIn